Annual Points Results 2011/12

Final Results for the 2011 - 2012 Annual Club Points:

Cadet

1. Josh Donohue, 13 pts   2. Ethan Donohue, 25 pts   3. Ryan Wood, 36pts

Junior Restricted

1. Jared Parker, 17pts   2. Jordan Lum, 18pts   3. Thomas Batt, 19pts

Junior Yamaha

1. Zach Thompson, 11pts   2. Campbell Caird, 16pts   3. Taylor Burling-Claridge, 20pts

Clubclass

1. Chris Smyth, 18 pts   2. John Davidson, 18 pts   3. Mike Larsen, 24 pts

Yamaha Lights

1. Sam Sarcich, 12pts   2. Patrick Davy, 14pts   3. Ryan Cappleman, 15pts

Yamaha Heavy

1. Darren Conway

Open

1. Peter Hoare

Rotax Max Light

1.  Brent Melhop, 15pts    2. Carl Westerman, 22pts    3. Aaron Stagg, 24pts

 

2012 Annual Enduro

Cadet Enduro

1. Ethan Donohue,  2. Ryan Wood,  3.  Jackson Rooney

Junior Restricted Enduro

1. Rianna Omeara-Hunt  2. Maddy Stewart,  3. Logan Keats

Junior Yamaha Enduro

1. Zac Thompson,  2. Ashleigh Stewart,  3. Taylor Burling-Claridge

Seniors Enduro

 1  Karl Cameron/Danny Picard  Open
 2  Grant Bristow/Gareth Playle   Rotax Light
 3  Aaron Stagg/Andrew Donohue  Rotax Light
 4  Brent Melhop  Rotax Light
 5  Elliott Andrew/Mitch Baker  Yamaha Light
 6  John Davidson/Ben Blyton  Club Class
 7  Marc Colliss  Club Class
 8  Brendon Lee  Rotax Light
 9  Lisa Stark  Rotax Light
 10  Dave Wilson  Rotax Heavy
 11  Tony Stewart/Sam Sarcich  Rotax Light
 12  Chris Smyth/David Logan  Club Class 
 13  Karl Wilson/Dean Williams  Open
 14  Mike Larsen  Club Class
 15  Darren Conway Rotax Heavy 

WPKA Goldstar Series Round 4

Round 4 of the WPKA Goldstar Series was held here on 6 May 12. Here are the top results in each class:

Cadets:

1. Kaleb Ngatoa, 2. Thomas Boniface, 3. Jackson Rooney, 4. Zane Riddick, 5. Callum Crawley, 6. Joshua Donohue

Cadet GP:

1. Kaleb Ngatoa, 2. Thomas Boniface, 3. Tom Greig, 4. Jackson Rooney, 5. Callum Crawley, 6. Riley Jack


Junior Restricted:

1. Taylor Harte, 2. Thomas Batt, 3. Trey Nairn, 4. Jared Parker, 5. Rianna Omeara-Hunt, 6. Maddy Stewart

Junior Restricted GP:

1. Trey Nairn, 2. Taylor Harte, 3. Thomas Batt, 4. Maddy Stewart, 5. Jared Parker, 6. Rianna Omeara-Hunt


Junior Yamaha:

1. James Webb, 2. Taylor Burling-Claridge, 3. Campbell Caird

Junior Yamaha GP:

1. James Webb, 2. Jack Bridgman, 3. Campbell Caird


Senior Yamaha Light:

1. Aaron Marr, 2. Ryan Cappleman, 3. Jaden Hardy

Senior Yamaha Heavy:

1. Aaron de Ridder, 2. Charlton Hawes, 3. Greg Robinson

Senior GP:

1. Scott Williams, 2. Aaron Marr, 3. Charlotte Oram

Mi Sedaap 2012 CIK Trophy of NZ

Here are the top 6 in each class (Wellington Drivers in italics)

KZ2

1. Ryan Grant; 2. Daniel Bray; 3. Richard Moore; 4. Mathew Kinsman; 5. Matthew Hamilton; 6. Jason Farmilo also 10. Jason Faint 14 Laps

KF2

1. Matthew Waters; 2. James Gorham; 3. Aaron Marr; 4. Arie Hutton; 5. Jacob Parsons; DNS Alex Geary, Andrew Hoare, Christopher Cox.

KF3

1. Josh Drysdale; 2. Brock Plumb; 3. Jonathan Buxeda; 4. Mitchell Turner; 5. Mitchel Sanders; 6. Luke Dobbs.

KZ2 Masters

1. Steve Brown; 2. Snow Mooney; 3. Mark Lane; 4. Thomas Curran; 5. Todd Wheeler; 6. Leo Bult.

Senior 100cc Yamaha Light

1. Daniel Kinsman; 2. Ryan Cappleman; 3. Daniel Rine; 4. Arie Hutton; 5. Patrick Davy; 6. Charlotte Oram.

Junior 100cc Yamaha

1. Matthew Podjursky; 2. Travis Day; 3. Zac Thompson; 4. Campbell Caird; 5. Taylor Burling-Claridge; 6. Ashleigh Stewart.

Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha

1. Thomas Pooley; 2. Dylan Drysdale; 3. Jacob Cranston; 4. Trey Nairn; 5. Thomas Batt; 6. Sebastian Bainbridge.

Cadet

1. Liam Lawson; 2. Kaleb Ngatoa; 3. Jackson Rooney; 4. Nicholas Evans; 5. Rianna O'Meara-Hunt; 6. Joshua Donohue.

 

The MyLaps results are also up -  http://www.mylaps.com/results/showevent.jsp?id=744345

Clubday Results for Jan 2012

A week before the CIK Trophy of NZ, a twilight meeting and a fairly good turnout in the morning. The weather was forecast to turn wet and cold in the afternoon - and that is just what it did!! Out came the new Dunlops and they were given a very good couple of runs! Full results are up on MyLaps.

Cadets

1 Joshua Donohue   2 Kaleb Ngatoa   3 Jackson Rooney

Junior Restricted

1 Jared Parker   2 Shayla Robbie   3 Ruth Davy

Junior Yamaha

1 Campbell Caird  2 Taylor Burling-Claridge 3 Edward Kelly

Seniors (All in)

1 Brent Melhop 2 Chris Smyth 3 Ben Blyton

Clubday Results for Feb 2012

Our 2nd twilight meeting of the year that was the opposite of Jan - it started wet and slowly dried out for the rest of the racing! We had some great racing across the classes and the bikes. Visiting drivers added some great spice to the mix and more are always welcome.

Cadets

1. Josh Donohue, 2. Maddy Stewart, 3. Ethan Donohue

JRs

1. Jordan Lum, 2. Sebastian Bainbridge, 3. Thomas Batt

Junior Yamaha

1. Zac Thompson, 2. Campbell Caird, 3. Taylor Burling-Claridge

Clubclass

1. Liam Cappleman, 2. John Davidson, 3. Marc Colliss

Rotax Max

1. Don McKenzie, 2. Isaac Ferguson

Open

1. Peter Hoare

A full result sheet is saved here  - Check out the Mylaps page as well.


Clubday Results for Mar 2012

A great day in both weather and racing. The day was enhanced with the addition of the Vintage Karts coming out as well and having the biggest field for the day!

Cadet

1 Josh Donohue, 2 Ethan Donohue, 3 Nathan Dahm

Junior Restricted

1 Jordan Lum, 2 Thomas Batt, 3 Jared Parker

Junior Yamaha

1 Campbell Caird, 2 Zach Thompson, 3= Taylor Burling-Claridge & Hamish Stokes

Clubclass

1 Liam Cappleman, 2 Mike Larsen, 3 Teagan Irwin

Yamaha Light

1 Nick Heywood, 2 Ryan Cappleman, 3 Sam Sarcich

Yamaha Heavy

1 Darren Conway

Rotax Max Light

1 Aarron Stagg, 2 Tony Stewart, 3 Dave Hale

Open

1 Peter Hoare, 2 Karl Cameron

A full result sheet is saved here and check out the Mylaps page as well. 


Clubday Results for Apr 2012

Again the weather dawned fine and clear - just what is needed for a great days racing for karts and bikes alike. With good fields in most classes that racing was hard and fast (with few excited moments as well). It was great to see some visiting drivers from Hawkes Bay and Manawatu too!

Cadets:

1. Tom Greig  2. Josh Donohue  3. Ryan Wood

JR's:

1. Jordon Lum  2. Thomas Batt  3. Jared Parker

Juniors:

1. Zach Thompson  2. Campbell Caird  3. Taylor Burling-Claridge

Yamaha Light:

1. Patrick Davy  2. Ryan Cappleman

Club Class

1. Mike Larsen  2. Chris Smyth  3. Teagan Irwin

Rotax Max Light

1. Brent Melhop  2. Darren Conway  3. Carl Westerman

Rotax Max Heavy

1. Paul Ward

Open

1. Peter Hoare  2. Karl Cameron

A full result sheet is saved here and check out the Mylaps as well.  

Clubday Results for Jun 2012

Another great clubday, attended by a few visitors getting in some practice for the Schools Champs coming up.

Cadets:

1. Jackson Rooney  2. Josh Donohue  3. Riley Jack

JR's:

1. Jordan Lum  2. Thomas Batt  3. Jared Parker

Juniors:

1. Zach Thompson  2. Campbell Caird  3. Jack Bridgman

Clubclass:

1. Chris Smyth  2. John Davidson  3. Dion Williams

Yamaha Light:

1. Sam Sarcich  2. Patrick Davy  3. Elliot Andrew

Rotax Max Light:

1. Brent Melhop  2. Darren Conway  3. Carl Westerman

Rotax Max Heavy:

1. Darren Maguire  2. Dave Wilson

Open:

1. Peter Hoare

A full result sheet is saved here and check out the Mylaps as well.   

Clubday Results for Jul 2012

A quiet clubday, perhaps influenced by the winter weather. What wasn't quiet was the racing, which was to a high standard as it always is.

Cadets:

1. Ryan Wood  2. Nathan Dahm  3. Josh Alston

JR's:

1. Thomas Batt  2. Jared Parker  3. Jordan Lum

Juniors:

1. Zach Thompson  2. Taylor Burling-Claridge  3. Edward Kelly

Clubclass:

1. Chris Smyth  2. John Davidson  3. Mike Larsen

Yamaha Light:

1. Andrew Donohue

Rotax Max Light:

1. Brent Melhop  2. Aaron Stagg  3. Daren Conway

Open:

1. Peter Hoare


A full result sheet is saved here and check out the Mylaps as well.


Clubday Results for Aug 2012

Cadet

1. Ryan Wood    2. Louis Redshaw    3. Nathan Dahm

Junior Restricted

1. Maddy Stewart    2. Bayley Walker    3. Logan Keats

 Junior Yamaha

1. Jordan Lum    2. Zach Thompson    3. Michael McCulloch

Clubclass

1.  John Davidson    2. Chris Smyth    3. Marc Colliss

Yamaha Heavy

1. Liam Cappleman

Rotax Max Light

1. Darren Conway    2. Aaron Stagg    3. Brendon Lee

125 Max Heavy

1. Dave Wilson

Open

1. Peter Hoare     2. Karl Cameron

A full result sheet is saved here and check out the Mylaps results data as well. 


Clubday Results for Oct 2012

Cadets

1. Ryan Wood   2. Ethan Donohue   3. Nathan Dahm   4. Riley Stark

Junior Restricted

1. Kaleb Ngatoa   2. Maddy Stewart   3. Josh Donohue   4. Rianna O'meara-Hunt   5. Kurt Longstaff   6. Shayla Robbie

Junior Yamaha

1. Zach Thompson   2. Michael McCulloch   3. Taylor Burling-Claridge   4. Ashleigh Stewart   5. Ruth Davy

Club Class

1. Marc Colliss   2. John Davidson   3. Chris Smyth   4. Mike Larsen

Yamaha Light

1. Patrick Davy

Rotax Max Light

1. Brent Melhop   2. Brendon Lee

Rotax Max Heavy

1. Darren Conway   2. Dave Wilson

Open

1. Peter Hoare


A full result sheet is saved here and check out the Mylaps results data as well. 


Clubday Results for Nov 2012

Cadet

1. Ryan Wood   2. Ethan Donohue  3. Riley Jack   4. Louis Redshaw   5. Nathan Dahm   6. Riley Stark

Junior Restricted

1. Rianna O'Meara-Hunt   2. Mathew Payne   3. Nick Evans   4. Logan Keats   5. Kurt Longstaff   6. Shayla Robbie   7. Frank May   8. Josh Alston

Junior Yamaha

1. Maddie Wise   2. Zach Thompson   3 Trey Nairn

Club Class

1. Marc Colliss  2. John Davidson   3. Chris Smyth

Yamaha Light

1. Patrick Davy   2. Campbell Caird   3. Andrew Donohue

Rotax Max Light

1. Brent Melhop   2. Darren Conway   3. Geoff Cheesewright

Rotax Max Heavy

1. Dave Wilson

Open 

1. Peter Hoare

A full result sheet is saved here and check out the Mylaps results data as well.