November 2010

For a change teh Club ran a twilight meeting on the Saturday, starting at 11am.  Surprisingly the day was fine and the meeting finished at only 5.30pm, with a great BBQ meal afterwards.

We had a few visitors, because of the first round of GoldStar on 21 November and in Cadets Kaleb Ngatoa from Manawatu took the day from Zach Thompson.. The steadily improving Josh Donohue came a good third with consistent Logan Keats next.

Junior Restricted was also taken by a visitor, Jacob Cranston from Manawatu, with Thomas Batt in close attendance followed by Taylor Burling-Claridge, being run by his now very competent mother.  Ashleigh Stewart is now getting on the pace.

Juniors saw Campbell Caird putting in a consistent performance closely followed by Hamish Stokes and Jordan Mcleod.

Clubclass showed a vast increase in numbers, thanks to Chris Smyth's efforts, and thanks to Paul Campbell for getting Irdan Harkan off the mark from a standing start for the day.

Among the Seniors surprisingly Brent Melhop did not win the Rotax Light class.

See the results Here

July 2010

A day which started wet but dried out to provide a pleasant if slightly chilly day.

Good competition in the Cadet class with some improving drivers, a competitive pair at the front of Junior Restricted who battled all day.  Some sympathy for Charlotte Oram in Juniors who needed one more competitor in the class to win the Annual Points Champs.

A very "traffic" oriented Clubclass/Heavy/Lights class had its moments.  The Open class was a walkaway for Daniel Picard once Paul Campbell made the tactical mistake of seizing the motor, but Max Light was very competitive.

The Bill Picard Memorial GP was won by Daniel Picard for the second year running, and he succeeded in lapping the whole field in doing it.

July Results

 

May 2010 Club Champs

 

Contested by Cadets, JR, Junior, Yamaha Heavy, Rotax Heavy and Open.
An overcast day, but the rain held off until the last two Grand Prix.

The day was notable for some very close racing in Cadets, between Jordy Lum and Zac Thompson in the lead and Logan Keats, Josh Donhue and Rianna OMeara-Hunt in the second bunch. Some very close racing also in Juniors where, in the GP, while Harry Wheelans and Marshall Krivan locked in first and second the remaining competitors swapped places continuously throughout the race.

In the Senior Grand Prix Daniel Picard turned in a nice demonstration of kart control in a twin in the wet, only just managing to stay in front of Nick Rodgers in a Rotax Max. Daniel also gets the spinners prize for the day, with three spins, one just after the start which the field managed to avoid and a recovery from two of them at exactly 360 degrees.

Junior Restricted was won convincingly by Kurt James with Campbell Caird as runner up. An achievement award for Brittany Lum for turning in a very creditable second in their wet GP (on slicks).

Yamaha Heavy was hotly contested between Charlton Hawes, Andrew Donohue and Hayden Sarcich, with Andrew turning in a consistent string of second places.

Rotax Max Heavy was always going to be a Nick Rodgers benefit, but Karl Cameron was always close behind with Iain Atkinson and Aaron Stagg close behind.

Open was a driving demonstration by Karl Wilson, with Danny running next and Dean Williams, temporarily out of retirement, turning in a very creditable performance in third.

May 2010 Club Champs Summary

 

Apr 2010

A very pleasant day in the sun, with a good attendance from the younger competitors.
Good performances in Cadets from Josh Donohue and Logan Keats, who now have the bit between their teeth, and an impeccable performance from Kurt James in JR, with Campbell Caird and Taylor Burling-Claridge making advances.
Juniors are currently dominated by Patrick Davy but Charlotte Oram is making performance gains and the remaining competitors are not far away.
Mixing Clubclass and Yamaha Heavy shows that the top Clubclass competitors are running at competitive speeds, but Andrew Donohue still dominated Heavies despite running two Cadets as well (with a lot of help).
Some good racing among the Maxes, with Iain Atkinson putting on weight to get into the serious stuff.
Open was a walkover for Karl Wilson.
Currently we have quite a few competitors in the junior classes at the point where their speed goes up and they start learning to overtake safely. That's good to see, but it can take a while - don't expect miracles!

 Apr 2010 Summary

Mar 2010

March Club Day gave us some close racing on a pleasant day.

Most popular event of the day? Ice cream sundaes for the juniors before prizegiving!

Second most popular - the close racing in Cadets between Jordan Lum, Zac Thompson and Thomas Batt and Josh Donohue and Logan Keats, and in Junior Restricted between Kurt James and Campbell Caird.

Mar 2010 Summary

 

Feb 2010

A reasonably busy club day leading up to a round of the WKPA Goldstar Series.

Feb 2010 Summary